Friday, 16 April 2021 16:39

2021 Mens Teams

Written by
Rate this item
(0 votes)

West of Scotland League Autumn Matches

Mens Open Team Div 3B

Match sec. Stephen Lewis (tel. 07884-430274)

Fri. 3 September  Queens Park CTC Away 6.30pm — lost 9-0

Fri. 10 September  Thorn Park 2 Home 6.30pm — lost 7-2

Fri. 17 September  Woodend 2 Home 6.30pm — lost 9-0

Fri. 1 October  Rutherglen 2 Home 6.30pm — lost 9-0 conceded

Fri. 8 October  Uddingston Away 6.30pm — lost 9-0

Players: Clive Charters, Paul Clifford, Stephen Humphreys, Ian James, Keith Love, Iain MacLaren, Bill Ram, Hadden Smith.


Mens 60+ team  Div 2A

Match sec. Iain MacLaren (tel. 07775-691811)

Tues. 31 August  Craighelen Away 1pm — drew 3-3

Tues. 7 September  Kilmacolm & Bishopton Away 1pm — drew 3-3

Tues. 14 September  Woodend Away 1pm — drew 3-3

Tues. 28 September  Langside Home 1pm — lost 6-0

Tues. 5 October  Bearsden Home 1pm — lost 4-2

Tues. 12 October  Milngavie 2 Home 1pm — lost 6-0

Players: Clive Charters, Rob Goward, Ian Gregory, Jim Hunter, John Jones, Maurice MacIntyre, Iain MacLaren, Ralph Ward.

 

West of Scotland League Summer Matches

Mens 1st Team Div. 3B

Match Sec.  Stephen Lewis (Tel. 07884-430274)

 

Fri.

30 April

Strathgryffe 3

Home 7.00pm

 Won 7-2

Thurs.

  6 May

DL West End 2

Away 7.00pm

 Won 9-0

Thurs.

13 May

Queens Park 1

Home 7.00pm

 Won 6-3

Thurs.

 3 June

DL Hamilton 2

Away 7.00pm

 Lost 5-4

Fri.

11 June

Springwells 1

Home 7.00pm

 Won 7-2

Fri.

18 June

Newlands 4

Home 7.00pm

 Won 6-3

Sat.

  3 July

Western 4

Away 10.00am

 Won 5-4

Fri.

16 July

Bishopbriggs 1

Away 7.00pm

Won 8-1

Players: Paul Clifford, Fraser Fulton, Alastair Hope, Stephen Humphreys, Ian James, Bobby Kerr, Stephen Lewis, Keith Love, Alan MacBeath, David McCowan, Bill Ram, David Reid, Cameron White.

 

Mens 2nd Team Div. 5B

Mens Match Sec.  Stephen Humphreys (Tel. 07500-787223)

 

Mon.

10 May

Clarkston 3

Home 7.00pm

 Lost 5-4

Mon.

31 May

Whitecraigs 5

Home 7.00pm

 Lost 6-3

Fri.

 4 June

Kirktonhill 1

Away 7.00pm

 Lost 8-1

Mon.

14 June

Hamilton 4

Home 7.00pm

 Won 7-2

Wed.

16 June

Newlands 6

Away 7.00pm

 Lost 5-4

Wed.

30 June

Hillhead 1

Away 7.00pm

 Lost 8-1

Mon

 5 July  DL Renfrew 3  Home 7.00pm  Won 9-0

Tues.

13 July

Langside 3

Home 7.00pm

 Lost 8-1

Players: Paul Clifford, Alastair Hope, Steven Humphreys, Ian James, Bobby Kerr, Keith Love, Bill Ram, Hadden Smith.

 

Mens 3rd Team Div. 8D

Match Sec. Clive Charters (Tel. 675559)

 

Tues.

27 April

Cardross 4

Away 6.30pm

 Lost 5-4

Fri.

28 May

Hamilton 5

Away 7.00pm

 Lost 5-4

Thurs.

10 June

Nuffield Milngavie 4

Home 7.00pm

 Lost 9-0

Tues.

15 June

Fort Matilda 3

Away 7.00pm

 Lost 9-0

Thurs.

  1 July

Uddingston 3

Home 7.00pm

 Lost 6-3

Thurs.

  8 July

Strathaven 4

Home 7.00pm

 Won 5-4

Thurs.

15 July

Westerton 2

Home 7.00pm

 Lost 5-4

Thurs.

22 July

Whitecraigs 6

Home 7.00pm

Lost 9-0

Players: Mike Bews, Clive Charters, Rob Goward, Ian Gregory, Jim Hunter, John Jones, Ray Mathers, Jim McDowall, Andrew Morison, Nigel Parlane, Ralph Ward.

 

Senior Men 60+ Division 1

Match Sec. Iain MacLaren (07775-691811)

All Tuesdays at 1.30pm

 

11 May

Bearsden

Away

 Lost 4-2

18 May

Strathgryffe 1

Home

 Lost 6-0

25 May

Milngavie

Away

 Lost 6-0

1 June

Strathgryffe 2

Away

 Drew 3-3

8 June

Craighelen

Home

 Drew 3-3

Players: Clive Charters, Rob Gowars, Jim Hunter, Ian James, John Jones, Keith Love, Ralph Ward.

Read 1576 times Last modified on Tuesday, 26 October 2021 13:53
×

TOP